·天新网首页·加入收藏·设为首页·网站导航
数码笔记本手机摄像机相机MP3MP4GPS
硬件台式机网络服务器主板CPU硬盘显卡
办公投影打印传真
家电电视影院空调
游戏网游单机动漫
汽车新车购车试驾
下载驱动源码
学院开发设计
考试公务员高考考研
业界互联网通信探索
您现在的位置:天新网 > 考试 > 成人高考 > 成考试题
2005年11月北京成人本科学位英语试题A卷(答案精析)
http://www.21tx.com 2007年01月10日

1 2 下一页

2005年11月19日北京地区成人本科学位英语考试试题(A卷)

注意事项  
一、将答题卡(纸)上的姓名及学生代号用中文和阿拉伯数字填好。  
二、仔细阅读题目的说明。  
三、在120分钟内答完全部试题。  
四、答案一定写在答题卡上,凡是写在试题册上的答案一律作废。   
五、用铅笔这样划答案:[A][B] [C][D],用其他符号答题者不记分。  
六、如要改动答案,必须先用橡皮擦去原来选定的答案,然后再按上面的规定重新答题。
 
Part I  Reading Comprehension (30%)  
Directions:There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.  
Passage 1
Questions 1 to 5 are based on the following passage:
Languages are remarkably complex and wonderfully complicated organs of culture. (76)(They contain the quickest and the most efficient means of communicating within their respective culture. )To learn a foreign language is to learn another culture. In the words of a poet and philosopher, “As many languages as one speaks, so many lives one lives.”A culture and its language are as necessary as brain and body; while one is a part of the other, neither can function without the other. In learning a foreign language, the best beginning would be starting with the non-language elements of the language: its gestures, its body language, etc. Eye contact is extremely important in English. Direct eye contact leads to understanding, or, as the English saying goes, seeing eye-to-eye. We can never see eye-to-eye with a native speaker of English until we have learned to look directly into his eyes.
(本题和本中心串讲班资料11页Passage6题一模一样)
1. The best title for this passage is__________
A. Organs of Culture         B. Brain and Body
C. Looking into his eyes      D. Language and Culture
2. According to this passage, the best way to learn a foreign language is__________
A. to read the works of poets and philcsophers
B. to find a native speaker and look directly into his eyes
C. to begin by learning its body language
D. to visit a country where you can study
3. According to this passage, gestures are__________
A. spoken words             B. a non-language element
C. pictures in a language      D. written language
4. "As many languages as one speaks, so many lives..." means__________
A. if one learns many foreign languages, one will have a better
understanding of his own language
B. life is richer and more interesting if one knows several languages
C. no matter how many languages one knows, one can never
know more than one's own culture
D. if a person speaks only one language, he will live a very happy life
5. Which of the following doesn't share the same meaning with the others?
A. signs                   B. gestures
C. efficient                D. body language

Passage 2
Questions 6 to 10 are based on the following passage:
Trees are useful to man in three very important ways: they provide him with wood and other products; they give him shade; and they help to prevent droughts (干旱) and floods.

Unfortunately, man has not realized that the third of these services is the most important. Two thousand years ago a rich and powerful country cut down its trees to build warships, with which to gain itself an empire(帝国). It gained the empire, but, without its trees, its soil BECame hard and poor. When the empire fell to pieces, the home country found itself faced by flood and starvation.

(77)(Even though a government realizes the importance of a plentiful supply of trees, it is difficult for it to persuade villagers to see this. )The villagers want wood to cook their food with; and they can earn money by selling wood. They are usually too lazy to plant and look after the trees. (78)(So, unless the govemment has a good system of control, or can educate the people, the forests will slowly disappear.)

This does not only mean that the villagers' children and grandchildren will have fewer trees. The results are even more serious, for where there are trees their roots break the soil up  allowing the rain to sink in - and also bind the soil, thus preventing its being washed away easily but where there are no trees, the rain falls on hard ground and flows away from the surface, causing flood.
6. What is the most important function of trees?
A. Providing fuel.               B. Offering shade.
C. Preventing natural disaster.     D. Providing wood.
7. What eventually happened to the empire in the paragraph?
A. Its people died of hunger.
B. It fell to pieces.
C. It became a giant empire.
D. It built many ships with wood.
8. It is implied in the passage that the villagers__________
A. want a plentiful supply of trees.
B. want firewood badly.
C. just want to get money.
D. don't realize the importance of trees.
9. The role of trees is to__________
A. loosen soil                 B. keep soil in position
C. harden soil                D. both A and B
10. What is the passage mainly concerned with?
A. The benefits of trees.
B. Trees and soil protection
C. The various uses of trees.
D. Different attitudes toward trees.

Passage 3
Questions 11 to 15 are based on the following passage:
Adam Smith was the first person to see the importance of the division of the labor. He gave us an example of the process by which pins were made in England.
"One man draws out the wire, another strengthens it, a third cuts it, a fourth points it, and a fifth gives it a head. Just to make the head requires two or three different operations. The work of making pins is divided into about eighteen different operations, which in some factories are all performed by different people, though in others the same man will sometimes perform two or three of them.

Ten men, Smith said, in this way, turned out twelve pounds of pins a day or about 4800 pins a worker. (79)( But if all of them had worked separately and independently without division of labor, they certainly could not have made twenty pins in a day and not even one.)

There can be no doubt that division of labor is an efficient way of organizing work. Fewer people can make more pins. Adam Smith saw this, (80) (but he also took it for granted that division of labor is itself responsible for economic growth and development and it accounts for the difference between expanding economies and those that stand still. )But division of labor adds nothing new, it only enables people to produce more of what they already have. 北京太嘉外语培训中心
11. According to the passage, Adam Smith was the first person to__________
A. take advantage of the physical labor
B. introduce the division of labor into England
C. understand the effects of the division of labor
D. explain the bad causes of the division of labor
12. Adam Smith saw that the division of labor__________
A. enabled each worker to design pins more quickly
B. increased the possible output per worker
C. increased the number of people employed in factories
D. improved the quality of pins produced
13. Adam Smith mentioned the number 4800 in order to__________
A. show the advantages of the old labor system
B. stress how powerful the individual worker was
C. show the advantages of the division of labor
D. stress the importance of increased production
14. According to the writer, Adam Smith's mistake was in believing
that the division of labor__________
A. was an efficient way of organizing work
B. was an important development in methods of production
C. finally led to economic development
D. increased the production of existing goods
15. According to the writer, which one of the following is NOT tree?
A. Division of labor can enable fewer people to make more pins.
B. Division of labor helps people to produce more of what they already have.
C. Division of labor is by no means responsible for economic growth.
D. Division of labor is an efficient way of organizing work.

Part II  Vocabulary and Structure(30%)
Directions: In this part there are 30 incomplete sentences. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C, and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
16. He spent__________collecting materials for his article.
A. a half year              B. half year
C. half a year             D. half of a year
17. To succeed in a scientific experiment,__________
A. one needs being patient person
B. patience is to need
C. one needs to be patient
D. patience is what needed
18. English is used by more people than is__________language except Chinese.
A. any                  B. any Other
C. other                  D. all other
19. The dish__________terrible! I don't like it at all.
A. tastes                 B. tasted
C. will taste              D. is tasted
20. She____be ill because I saw her playing tennis just now.
A. can't                  B. couldn't
C. mustn't                D. may not
21. Sorry, officer. I__________at 80 miles but I didn't see any sign in the
area telling people how fast they can drive.
A. should not drive         B. shouldn't have driven
C. mustn't drive           D. can't drive
22. Why not__________Professor Li for help? He is kind-hearted and willing to help.
A. ask                   B. you ask
C. to ask                  D your asking
23. It is not easy__________the answer to the difficult math problem.
A. to figure out            B. figuring out
C. figure out               D. being figured out
24. The tsunami (海啸)__________over 160, 000 people were killed was
a terrible disaster for human beings.
A. of that                 B. among which
C. during that             D. in which
25. Take the medicine now. I believe it will__________your pain.
A. release                 B. relive
C. reject                  D. relieve
26. How can you____her offer? I'm afraid she will feel hurt.
A. turn out                B. turn up
C. turn down               D. turn away
27. She apologized for__________to attend the meeting.
A. her being not able        B. her to be not able
C. her not to be able        D. her not being able to
28. This new coat cost me__________the last one I bought two years ago.
A. three times             B. three times as much as
C. three times as much      D. three times much as
29. Each term our professors would__________a list of books for us to read.
A. hand in                B. give away
C. pass out                D. write out
30. I__________my wallet when I was shopping in the store.
A. must have dropped       B. should have dropped
C. could drop              D. ought to have dropped
31. I believe you have__________your purse in the living-room.
A. left alone               B. left behind
C. left off                D. left out太嘉外语培训中心
32. The results of the survey are interesting and they__________more
questions than they can answer.
A. bring about            B. prohibit
C. project                 D. benefit from
33. He abandoned a career that __________ to his becoming one of the
most influential people in the world.
A. could have led           B. would lead
C. should have led          D. must lead
34. The doctor's advice was that the patient __________ at once.
A. to be operated           B. being operated
C. be operated             D. operated
35. __________by the look on her face, she didn't catch what I meant.
A. Judging                B. Judged
C. Judge                  D. To judge
36. By no means __________ our mistakes.
A. we ought ignore         B. we ought to ignore
C. ought we ignore         D. ought we to ignore
37. The teacher has his students __________ a composition every other week.
A. to write                 B. written
C. writing                  D. write
38. Give the books to __________ needs them for the English class and the writing class.
A. whomever              B. whom
C. who                   D. whoever
39. A solid is different from a liquid __________the solid has its definite shape.
A. in that                B. in which
C. in what               D. because of which
40. It is because he is kind and modest__________he wins the respect of others.
A. what                  B. which
C. why                  D. that
41. Your mother told me that you overslept this morning, __________, ?
A. didn't she             B. didn't you
C. did she                D. did you
42. __________, he felt tired out after the long journey for eight hours.
A. Strong as he is          B. The stronger he is
C. Strong man that he is     D. For he is strong
43. They have aGREed that they will __________to the policy and will not change it.
A. commit               B. stick
C. combine               D. fall
44. The company has to __________the benefits against the costs in the
last three months.
A. boast                 B. blame
C. block                 D. balance
45. We've __________paper and ink. Ask Mrs. Edward to lend us some.
A. run away with           B. run out of
C. run off                 D. run down 

Part Ⅲ  ldentification (10%)
Directions: Each of the following sentences has four underlined parts marked A, B, C, and D. Identify the one that is not correct. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
注:以下括号内单词是问题选项。
46. How [could] you make [such] a little child [to help] you [carry] the big box?
A            B               C         D
47. [As soon] as [we've finished] supper, [we'll all]go [to] downtown to see the Sound of Munic.
A           B                 C      D
48. I really [appreciate] [you recommended] me to [tha] company [in time.]
A          B               C             D
49. He [will not do] it [had he known] how [serious] the outcome [would be]. 太嘉外语培训中心
A            B            C                  D
50. Her name [sounds] familiar [with] me but I [can't] tell [who] she is at the moment.
A           B            C       D
51. Rice [has been] a [basically] food for [millions of] people for [hundreds] of years.
A       B                C                  D
52. [The director] and [manager] of the department [are] very strict [with] the employees.
A            B                    C          D
53.[Research shows] that employees [whose] obtain [satisfaction] from their jobs are more
A                      B             C
[productive.]
    D
54. [Looking] from another [angle,] the painting [would] show [something] different.
A                 B                C            D
55. "[Never]  I [have heard] such [a thing] in my life!" [said] the old man.
A         B            C               D

Part IV Ctoze (10%)
Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage, and for each blank there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D at the end of the passage. You should choose the ONE answer that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on tire: Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
In every cultivated language there are two great classes of words, which makes up the whole vocabulary. First, there are those words  56  which we become familiar in daily conversation, which we  57  , that is to say, from the 58  of our own family and from our friends, and  59  we should know and use  60  we could not read or write. They  61  the common things of life with all the people who  62  the language. Such words may be called "popular", since they belong to the people  63  and are not excluded  64  a limited class.
     On the other hand, our language  65  a large number of words which are comparatively  66  used in ordinary conversation. Their meanings are known to every educated person, but there is little  67 to use them at home or in the market-place. Our  68  acquaintance (熟悉) with them comes not from our mother's  69  or from the talk of our schoolmates,  70  from books that we read, lectures that we 71  , or the more  72  conversation of highly educated speakers who are discussing some particular  73  in a style properly higher above the habitual  74  of everyday life. Such words are called "learned", and the  75  between them and the "popular" words is of great importance to a right understanding of language study process.
56. A. at       B. with       C. by          D. through
57. A. study    B. imitate    C. stimulate   D. learn
58, A. mates    B. relatives  C. members     D. fellows
59. A. which    B. that       C. those       D. ones
60. A. even     B. despite    C. even if     D. in spite of
61. A. mind     B. concern    C. care        D. relate
62. A. hire     B. apply      C. adopt       D. use
63. A. in public   B. at most C. at large    D. at best
64. A. in       B. from       C. with        D. on
65. A. consists   B. consists of   C. makes  D. composes
66. A. seldom   B. much       C. greatly     D. often
67. A. possibility   B. way   C. reason      D. necessity
68. A. primary  B. first      C. principal   D. prior
69. A. tips     B. mouth      C. ears        D. tongue
70. A. besides  B. and        C. yet         D. but
71. A. hear of  B. attend     C. hear from   D. listen
72. A. former   B. formula    C. formal      D. forward
73. A. theme    B. topic      C. idea        D. point
74. A. border   B. link       C. degree      D. extent
75. A. relation B. distinction   C. connection  D. similarity

Part V Translation (20%)
Section A
Directions: In this part there are five sentences which you should translate into Chinese. These sentences are all taken from the 3 passage you have just read in the part of Reading Comprehension. You can refer back to the passages so as to identify their meanings in the context.

76. They contain the quickest and the most efficient means of communicating within their respective culture.

77. Even though a government realizes the importance of a plentiful supply of trees, it is difficult for it to persuade the villagers to see  this.

78. So, unless the government has a good system of control, or can educate the people, the forests will slowly disappear.

79. But if all of them had worked separately and independently without division of labor, they certainly could not have made twenty pins in a day and not even one.

80. But he also took it for granted that division of labor is itself responsible for economic growth and development and it accounts for the difference between expanding economies and those that stand still.

Section B
Directions: In this part there are five sentences in Chinese. You should translate them into English. Be sure to write clearly.

81.正是那棵树在洪水中救了他们的命。

82.我们无法想象在那个遥远的星球上存在什么东西。

83.他今早上学又迟到了。昨晚他肯定是睡得太晚了。

84.父母没有预料到孩子的问题这样难回答。

85.然而,在那个国家还有成千上万的年轻人却很难找到工作。


2005年11月试题答案及详解
 
I阅读理解
Passage 1
这篇文章探讨的是语言和文化之间的密切关系,语言是文化的载体和不可分割的一部分;接着作者又谈到要想学好一门语言,学习者应该首先了解一些非语言因素,即该语言所反映的文化,它包括手势、肢体语言等;最后,作者分析了目光接触在学习英语中的重要作用。

Question 1:下列选项哪个是这篇文章的最好题目:D语言与文化。
【答案】D
【题解】该题为主旨考查题,本文主要探讨的就是语言与文化的关系,我们在第一句就可以得出这个结论,选项A、B和C只是选用了文章中的个别词语或例子来干扰考生,只要我们能领略全文意思,就能做出正确选择。

Question 2:根据文章的意思,学习一门外语的最好方式是:C从学习该语言的肢体语言开始。
【答案】C
【题解】该题为细节考查题,在这句话,“In learning a foreign language, the best beginning would be starting with the non-language elements of the language: its gestures, its body language,” 我们就可以确定答案。

Question 3:根据文章的意思,手势语属于:B一种非语言因素。
【答案】B
【题解】该题为细节考查题,在这句话,“In learning a foreign language, the best beginning would be starting with the non-language elements of the language: its gestures, its body language,” 我们就可以看出语言的非语言因素包括手势语、肢体语言等。因此可以确定答案为B。

Question 4:一个人说的语言越多,他的生活越丰富,其含义是:B如果一个人知道多种语言,他的生活将会更丰富有趣。
【答案】B
【题解】该题为细节考查题,考生要想深刻的理解这句话的意思,需要结合上下文,尤其是这句话前面的句子,“To learn a foreign language is to learn another culture.”;另外考生应该熟练运用“as …as”结构去理解文章中作者引用这句话的意思。所以我们要 “read between lines” (读懂文字的隐含意思)。

Question 5:下列哪个选项的意思与其它三个选项不同:C高效率的。
【答案】C
【题解】该题为词汇考查题,首先从词性上判断,只有C是形容词,其它均为名词;另外,其他三个选项均为语言的不同形式,signs为符号语言,gestures为手势语,body language为肢体语言,属同一类名词。

Passage 2
 首先,本文概括了树木对人类的三个好处:提供木材和其它产品,提供阴凉,帮助人类防止洪灾和旱灾。然后,作者举例强调了树木在帮助人类防止洪灾和旱灾法方面的重要性。最后作者又探讨了树木在防止水土流失方面的重要作用。

Question 6:下列选项中哪个是树木最重要的功能:C防止自然灾害。
【答案】C
【题解】该题为细节考查题,从第二段第一句,“Unfortunately, man has not realized that the third of these services is the most important.”我们可以发现防止灾害方面的功能是最重要的,所以选C。

Question 7:文章中提到的那个帝国最终遭遇到了什么:B土崩瓦解。
【答案】B
【题解】该题为细节考查题, 答对这个问题的关键在于正确理解“eventually”在文中的意思,最终遭遇到了什么?“When the empire fell to pieces, the home country found itself faced by flood and starvation.”(当这个帝国土崩瓦解时,他们发现自己的国家面临着水灾和饥饿)根据文章这句话的意思,可以排除A(民众死于饥饿),我们再根据选项的顺序可以确定正确答案为B。

Question 8:文章中暗示到那些村民们:D没有意识到树木的重要性。
【答案】D
【题解】该题为细节考查加推断题,“Even though a government realizes the importance of a plentiful supply of trees, it is difficult for it to persuade villagers to see this.”(尽管政府意识到了树木的重要性,但它很难说服民众意识到这一点)所以,我们可以概括出当时村民们还没有意识到树木的重要性,正确选项为D。

Question 9:树木的作用是:D疏松土壤和保持水土。
【答案】D
【题解】该题为细节考查题,“for where there are trees their roots break the soil up, allowing the rain to sink in - and also bind the soil, thus preventing its being washed away”从这句话里我们可以树木对土壤的作用,因此选D。

Question 9:这篇文章主要谈论的内容是:A树木对人类的好处。
【答案】A
【题解】该题为推断题, 本文主要介绍了树木对人类的益处,尤其强调了第三点,即防止自然灾害。只有选项A中的benefits (益处) 这一词最能体现文章的主旨,B只是文章中的一部分,C指树木的用途,文章不包含D的内容。

Passage 3
这篇文章介绍了分工劳动的诞生,分工劳动对经济增长的贡献和著名经济学家亚当斯密对分工劳动的观点。

Question 11:根据文章的意思,亚当斯密是第一位:C理解分工劳动效果的人。
【答案】C
【题解】该题为细节考查题,由文章第一句话“Adam Smith was the first person to see the importance of the division of the labor.”可以看出亚当斯密是第一个理解分工劳动重要性的人,所以正确答案应为C。

Question 12:亚当斯密意识到:B 分工劳动能增加每个工人的可能生产量。
【答案】B
【题解】该题为细节考查题,由第四段第一句话“There can be no doubt that division of labor is an efficient way of organizing work. Fewer people can make more pins.”可知,分工劳动能够提高劳动效率,增加每个工人的产量。故答案应选B。

Question 13:亚当斯密提到4800这个数字的目的是:C表明分工劳动的优势。
【答案】C
【题解】该题为细节考查题,由第三段可以看出作者用数字来对比分工劳动前和分工劳动后效率的差别,从而说明了分工劳动的好处。故答案应选C。

Question 14:根据作者的意思,亚当斯密对于分工劳动的错误在于他相信:C分
工劳动最终导致经济增长。
【答案】C
【题解】该题为细节和推断考查题,由最后一段可以看出,作者认为分工劳动只是改变了劳动组织方式,提高了生产效率,并没有增加新的物质资料,因此并不能导致经济发展。“but he also took it for granted that division of labor is itself responsible for economic growth and development and it accounts for the difference between expanding economies and those that stand still.”而亚当斯密想当然的认为分工劳动是造成经济发展的原因,并且使不同国家的经济情况产生差别。所以正确答案是C。

上一篇: 02年成人高等学校招生全国统一考试语文试卷
下一篇: 2004年成人高等学校招生全国统一考试理化试卷

1 2 下一页

Copyright © 2000-2011 21tx.com, All Rights Reserved.
晨新科技 版权所有 Created by TXSite.net